Submit a manuscript Sign up for article alerts Contact us Support


Latest comments

sample size needs to be justified and Odds ratio should be reported with 95% confidence interval (, 03 February 2016)

I read this article by Nzobo BJ et al with a great interest. Authors’ efforts are praiseworthy. In their school based cross section study, authors report the Prevalence of asymptomatic malaria infection and use of different malaria control measures among primary school children in Morogoro Municipality, Tanzania. However, following are some issues and... read full comment

Comment on: Nzobo et al. Malaria Journal, 14:491

Robust sampling is needed to extrapolate the study findings (, 04 December 2015)

I read the article by Salomão CA et al, with a great interest. Authors’ efforts are commendable. Based on a large scale hospital based survey, authors demonstrate the poor adherence to the new guidelines for malaria treatment among health care workers in Mozambique and higher prescription of ACT to malaria negative... read full comment

Comment on: Salomão et al. Malaria Journal, 14:483

Correction of the first-line treatment for uncomplicated falciparum malaria in Saudi Arabia. (Ahmed Adeel, 25 November 2015)

Sir,   Under " Changing malaria treatment practices",  the article mentions "AQ-AP" and "AQ-SP".These  should be replaced with  "AS-SP" .As correctly mentioned in the article elsewhere ,the first-line treatment for uncomplicated falciparum malaria in Saudi Arabia is artesunate-sulfadoxine/pyrimethamine (AS-SP).Amodiaquine  (AQ) has not been included in the malaria treatment policy in this country. [1,2] References:
1:WHO World Malaria Report 2014, Country Profiles, Saudi Arabia. 2:Nzila A and  Al-Zahrani I :Drugs for the treatment of malaria in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.Saudi Med J 2013; 34: 569-578.
Prof. Ahmed A. Adeel
College of medicine,
King Saud University,
POBox 2925
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia read full comment

Comment on: El Hassan et al. Malaria Journal, 14:444

Comments on  Severe vivax malaria: a systematic review and meta-analysis of clinical studies since 1900Malaria Journal 2014, 13:481  doi:10.1186/1475-2875-13-481 (Ishag Adam, 25 November 2015)

I have read this work with much interest and I have to congratulate the authors.  However it looks incomplete as some work is not included e.g.  Mahgoub H, Gasim GI, Musa IR, Adam I. Severe Plasmodium vivax malaria among sudanese children at New Halfa Hospital, Eastern Sudan.Parasit Vectors. 2012 Jul 30; 5:154 Abdallah TM, Abdeen MT, Ahmed IS, Hamdan HZ, Magzoub M, Adam I. Severe Plasmodium falciparum and Plasmodium vivax malaria among adults at Kassala Hospital, eastern Sudan. Malar J. 2013 May 1;  12:148.   read full comment

Comment on: Rahimi et al. Malaria Journal, 13:481

Note to MJ (Ian Hastings, 24 November 2015)

We would like to draw readers' attention to a very recent paper by us in which we used pharmacological modelling to investigate the properties of "parasite" (more accurately, infected red blood cell iRBC) clearance rates following antimalarial drug treatment [1]. Presumably this very recent publications was not available to the authors of the current study. Also, we were unaware of this paper which is unfortunate as its observations broadly support the conclusions of our paper. We do not object to the analyses or methodology described here, rather to the context in which they were discussed. Readers of our paper will realise that we would strongly disagree with several of the assertions made in the current paper such as its first sentence, i.e. "Parasite clearance is a robust measure of the... read full comment

Comment on: Malaria Journal, 14:359

The triangular test is for binary rather than survival endpoints (Neal Alexander, 05 October 2015)

This is a useful paper which we have used and cited in our work on leishmaniasis (Omollo et al 2011).  Clinical trials of visceral leishmaniasis therapy require a long follow-up, 6 to 12 months, to reach their outcome of definitive cure or treatment failure.  It might seem efficient to define the endpoint as soon as any rescue treatment is given, rather than waiting for a fixed... read full comment

Comment on: Ranque et al. Malaria Journal, 1:13

Acknowledgements (Francois H. Nosten, 01 September 2015)

We sincerely thank the villages committees and the villagers for their participation. We are also grateful to the SMRU teams in the field and in the laboratories for their hard work. This work was supported by the Wellcome Trust of Great Britain, as part of the Mahidol Oxford University Research Program. read full comment

Comment on: Lwin et al. Malaria Journal, 14:319

Effects of symptomatic cases and/or treatment? (Ewan Cameron, 12 August 2015)

Interesting paper; perhaps the most common motivation for moving beyond the exponential as a transition distribution in disease models is that doesn't enforce a certain minimum waiting time, but here it seems the exponential doesn't give enough quick transitions!

One question: I couldn't find any discussion of the role of symptomatic infections and ensuing treatment, so I was wondering if you would care to comment on any possible confounding effect this would have on the relationship between age and distribution of infection durations?
At face value I would expect that the sharper curves (lower Weibull shape parameter) in the 0-5 and 5-9 age groups relative to older children and adults might reflect the higher rate of symptomatic infections in these age groups (at PfPR... read full comment

Comment on: Bretscher et al. Malaria Journal, 14:294

Strongly disagree with the conclusion of the analysis (Mark Rowland, 13 December 2014)

While the majority of trials failed to show a protective effect of topical repellents, two RCT trials did. It is incorrect to conclude in the abstract that 'that topical repellents are unlikely to provide effective protection against malaria'. Trials which fail do not mean that the intervention does not work. They can fail for many reasons. Key to the success of topical repellent protection is adherence. The trial will fail to show an effect if the recipients are culturally unwilling to adhere to the (new) intervention, if there is inadequate health information messaging, if the monitoring of the effect is inadequate. Trials that require behavioural change are very vulnerable to failure. Because it is difficult to monitor daily application and usage per protocol analysis is usually not... read full comment

Comment on: Wilson et al. Malaria Journal, 13:446

Need for adjusted odds ratios for LLIN coverage/use in multivariate analysis (Thomas Kesteman, 02 September 2014)

We read with great interest your article. We were nevertheless surprised not to find a variable for Long Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLIN) ownership or use in the multivariate analysis (in Table 1), since both have been previously shown to offer a protective effect against incidence of clinical malaria [1–3]. It is recommended by most authors to force variables known as determinants in multivariate models even if no significant univariate association is found [4]. Could you provide the two revised versions of the multivariate model displaying the adjusted odds ratios of LLIN ownership or... read full comment

Comment on: Okebe et al. Malaria Journal, 13:306

DNA sequences of primers used in this study and an additional acknowledgement (Brian Taylor, 27 August 2014)

We would like to add the following supplementary information for this... read full comment

Comment on: Taylor et al. Malaria Journal, 13:179

Erratum (Sergio Bydlowski, 05 July 2014)

We have unfortunately found some mistakes in our recently published... read full comment

Comment on: Maselli et al. Malaria Journal, 13:224

Useful conclusion?  (Amrish Baidjoe, 26 May 2014)

I read your paper with great interest. Sensitivity and specificity are interesting subjects when it comes to the detection of low density infections. I am although troubled by your conclusion. In your conclusion you mention that based on the results DBS samples yield a lower amount of positives when compared to whole blood. This seems a reasonable outcome, although we found mixed results. Obviously this depends on stability of PCR targets and such. My biggest issue is that you used different ways of storing your samples. If I read it correctly the whole blood samples are stored at -20 up to the time of extraction (2.5yrs) where the DBS samples are stored at RT for 6-9 months and then stored at -20 for the remainder of time. The large variation of positives could be derived on the... read full comment

Comment on: Strøm et al. Malaria Journal, 13:137

Note regarding error in data analysis (Sarah Reece, 26 May 2014)

Some of the data in the paper were inadvertently mislabelled. Specifically, for infections initiated with trophozoite stage parasites, the schedule “matched” treatment group was incorrectly analysed as “mismatched” and vice-... read full comment

Comment on: O’Donnell et al. Malaria Journal, 12:372

AsOX3534 (Osvaldo Marinotti, 26 May 2014)

An incorrect plasmid ID (AsOX3534) was inadvertently inserted in the legend of Figure 2. The correct plasmid ID should read AsOX3545. This correction does not in any way change the conclusions of our work. read full comment

Comment on: Marinotti et al. Malaria Journal, 12:142

Error in citing and quoting a reference (Preeti Shanbag, 26 May 2014)

I read with interest the article on 'hypokalemic paralysis in an adult with P vivax malaria' and thank the authors for reporting such an unusual presentation.However I would like to point out certain errors in citation and quotation of a reference made by the authors.
Reference no. 4 has been wrongly cited. The spelling of the first author has been misspelt as Dworak instead as Dvorak.
The reference itself has been wrongly cited as"Invasion of the electrolytes by the malarial parasite" instead of "Invasion of erythrocytes by malarial merozoites."
Moreover the article by Dvorak et al deals with an electro-optical system which was developed by them to record microscope images with high resolution at low light intensities and not with electrolyte abnormalities in malaria. read full comment

Comment on: Sinha et al. Malaria Journal, 12:111

Error in Table 1 (Michael Marks, 26 May 2014)

An error in Table 1 of our recently published manuscript has been bought to our attention. The 11th Study listed in Table 1 (Santos et al) is listed as having been conducted in Spain. This is a mistake and should say Portugal. We apologise for this mistake in the manuscript. Dr Michael Marks on behalf of the authors. read full comment

Comment on: Marks et al. Malaria Journal, 13:79

HRP-2 deletion makes diagnostics further imperfect for low malaria transmission context in the Amazon Region (Jaime Chang, 01 April 2014)

Following on the 2010 report by Gamboa et al. on a large proportion of Plasmodium falciparum isolates from the Peruvian Amazon lacking HRP-2 and HRP-3 (DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0008091), colleagues from CDC and Amazon countries have assessed the frequency of deletion of HRP-2 and HRP-3 genes among P. falciparum strains circulating in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Guyana, Peru, and Suriname. The deletions were found in parasites from all countries but Guyana. In the other countries HRP-2 deletion frequencies ranged between 4% and 33%, while HRP-3 deletion frequencies ranged between 3% and 53%. By adding a shortcoming to HRP-2 dependent rapid tests, this further complicates efforts against malaria in a region with decreasing malaria transmission, where most remaining malaria occurs in... read full comment

Comment on: Mosha et al. Malaria Journal, 12:221

Erratum: Error in the given primer concentrations. (Christel Gill Haanshuus, 08 March 2014)

We have unfortunately discover error in the given primer concentrations in our article. The incorrect primer concentrations affect the efficiency of the PCR... read full comment

Comment on: Haanshuus et al. Malaria Journal, 12:26

Vector species incrimination crucial for malaria elimination (Michael Bangs, 13 November 2013)

As regular readers of the Malaria Journal, we would like to point out an obvious weakness of the paper by Herdiana et al. (2013, 12:42) regarding the entomological analysis. Several aspects of the authors¿ conclusions are unacceptable, especially the conclusion that Anopheles dirus and An. minimus are present on Sabang Island (northern Sumatra). Even if true, such a pronouncement is inappropriate without performing definitive confirmation of species identity. Given they failed to do so, the findings should have been properly presented in the context of this shortcoming and what implications it might have for eliminating malaria from the island. Neither the subject paper nor cited reference (Hudson et al. 1985) indicates the primary malaria vector(s) on Sabang Island, other than to state... read full comment

Comment on: Herdiana et al. Malaria Journal, 12:42

Authors Note (Penelope Lynch, 19 March 2013)

A number of problems introduced during the copy-editing process for this paper remain unresolved in the currently published versions. We still hope to see these resolved by Biomed Central, but meanwhile note the following in an attempt to minimise confusion regarding the symbols representing model variables and parameters.

The symbol used to represent lifetime egg production should be lower case phi, as shown in on-line HTML text and tables, not the symbol shown in the pdf, which should be used only to represent the period of time spent finding an oviposition site and laying. In addition, although a number of different typefaces have been used, please assume that a given case of a given Arabic letter represents the same item in all tables and equations. read full comment

Comment on: Lynch et al. Malaria Journal, 11:383

Figure 5 Legend (John Renschler, 19 March 2013)

I think the colors described in the Figure 5 legend are backwards.

As written the red line represents halved drug pressure and the blue line is the baseline waiting time. If that were true then the panels show that Time to Emergence is shorter for the halved drug pressure than for baseline. read full comment

Comment on: Smith et al. Malaria Journal, 9:217

A pointer to previous work on this topic. (Ian Hastings, 26 November 2012)

Readers should be aware that we published a very similar PK/PD methodology and analysis of antimalarial drugs last year in AAC that is not cited or discussed in this manuscript... read full comment

Comment on: Zaloumis et al. Malaria Journal, 11:303

Pyrosequencing primers (Dylan Pillai, 26 November 2012)

We thank Woodrow et al for their important commentary [1]. Analysis of the pyrosequencing primers used for the detection of the two mutations in question (pfatp6 A623E and S769N), in this and a previous publication [2], confirmed the following. The Genbank ID (EF564342), which has also been reported by others [3], was used in the design of the pyrosequencing primers. However, this sequence is missing 14 amino acids at the N-terminus. As such, though the primers were designed to target the correct amino acid positions, they were based on the incomplete coding sequence and therefore did not identify the mutations in question. Hence, further Sanger-based sequencing will be required to confirm the presence or absence of mutations in PfATP6 sequences of these clinical isolates in relation to... read full comment

Comment on: Pillai et al. Malaria Journal, 11:131

Confusing nomenclature (Konrad Koehler, 16 July 2012)

I applaud the authors for exploring this very interesting and worthwhile approach to developing new... read full comment

Comment on: Willcox et al. Malaria Journal, 10:S8